A second case involves church playgrounds.
[…] The Supreme Court ruled 7-2 Monday that Missouri cannot exclude a church preschool from a state program providing grants for playground resurfacing, finding the denial
constitutes religious discrimination.
Trinity Church of Columbia operates a licensed preschool on its premises and in 2012 applied for a grant with the Missouri Department of Natural Resources to help pay for recycled tires to resurface the preschool’s playground.
Even though Trinity’s application ranked fifth out of 42 applications received by the DNR, it was denied based on Article 1, Section 7 of the Missouri Constitution, which states “no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, section or denomination of religion.”
The DNR eventually granted 14 of the 42 applications it received.***
Let me see if I have this right, a church can get public funding to resurface their playground. This means you and I will have to pay for the resurfacing of a church playground.